Go to top

Privacy Policy

Progress:
0%
?
X

Enter the name of the website for which this privacy policy is drafted.

Need
help?
Customize the template

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to: ________

Last update: ________



The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for ________, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. "Personal information" is a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

________



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • ________

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • ________

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management



4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on trafic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • ________

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

________

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: ________.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: ________, located at the following address:

________.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: ________.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

This transfer of personal information outside of the EU is justified by the fact that our headquarters are located in Canada.



8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: ________. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

________

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) 88882528228 22 252 8222528825

552 8222528825 88 822282225 22 2522282822 252 22582258 82225252822 828828225, 22 222 25528282 82 22 25855 2552828 8825252 822252822 225, 525 22 5282282 252 25522828 225 85885 22582258 82225252822 858 828828225.

52 252 28222 2552 252 822225822, 822285222858822 25 82855822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 88 82225228825, 252 8222528825 88 822282225 22 222822 225.



9. 85285 82 888585588 888 82 2558888282

825 5582 252 58252 22 282282 22 252 2528288822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 82 252 8288822 ("58252 22 282282"). 825 5882 5582 252 58252 22 5285282 2552 2255 22582258 82225252822 5228 222 522255, 225 2552282, 22 5 2588822 8882 ("58252 22 88255558").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

________



10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

________

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

________



11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time you personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limites purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.



12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer (also referred to as DPO): ________.

The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data.

The Data Protection Officer may be reached as follows:

________



13. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

________


b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.


c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.



14. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • ________

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



15. CHILDREN

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • ________



16. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that your are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.



17. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):

  • ________



18. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

________

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



19. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



20. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

See your document
in progress

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to: ________

Last update: ________



The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for ________, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. "Personal information" is a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

________



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • ________

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • ________

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management



4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on trafic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • ________

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

________

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: ________.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: ________, located at the following address:

________.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: ________.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

This transfer of personal information outside of the EU is justified by the fact that our headquarters are located in Canada.



8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: ________. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

________

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) 88882528228 22 252 8222528825

552 8222528825 88 822282225 22 2522282822 252 22582258 82225252822 828828225, 22 222 25528282 82 22 25855 2552828 8825252 822252822 225, 525 22 5282282 252 25522828 225 85885 22582258 82225252822 858 828828225.

52 252 28222 2552 252 822225822, 822285222858822 25 82855822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 88 82225228825, 252 8222528825 88 822282225 22 222822 225.



9. 85285 82 888585588 888 82 2558888282

825 5582 252 58252 22 282282 22 252 2528288822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 82 252 8288822 ("58252 22 282282"). 825 5882 5582 252 58252 22 5285282 2552 2255 22582258 82225252822 5228 222 522255, 225 2552282, 22 5 2588822 8882 ("58252 22 88255558").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

________



10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

________

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

________



11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time you personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limites purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.



12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer (also referred to as DPO): ________.

The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data.

The Data Protection Officer may be reached as follows:

________



13. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

________


b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.


c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.



14. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • ________

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



15. CHILDREN

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • ________



16. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that your are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.



17. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):

  • ________



18. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

________

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



19. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



20. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.