Go to top
Privacy Policy Complaint Mobile App/Website Fill out the template

Privacy Policy Complaint (Mobile App/Website)

Last revision
Last revision 06/11/2022
Formats
Formats Word and PDF
Size
Size 10 to 15 pages
Rating 4.5 - 3 votes
Fill out the template

About the template

Last revision: 06/11/2022

Size: 10 to 15 pages

Available formats: Word and PDF

Rating: 4.5 - 3 votes

Fill out the template

How does it work?

1. Choose this template

Start by clicking on "Fill out the template"

1 / Choose this template

2. Complete the document

Answer a few questions and your document is created automatically.

2 / Complete the document

3. Save - Print

Your document is ready! You will receive it in Word and PDF formats. You will be able to modify it.

3 / Save - Print

Privacy Policy Complaint (Mobile App/Website)

A Privacy Policy (Mobile App/Website) is a written document that explains to visitors or users of a website or mobile application what personal data the site collects about them when they browse its pages. This document also explains how and why this information is collected and the rights that users or visitors have with respect to these practices.

The term "Personal data" refers to any information that can identify an individual, such as:

  • First and last names;
  • Postal and e-mail addresses;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Credit card numbers;
  • Social security or social insurance numbers;
  • Date of birth; and more.


How to use this document?

The collection of personal data concerns only personal information that is necessary for the website or app.

To draft a privacy policy, it will be necessary to:

  • List the personal information collected;
  • List the methods of collection;
  • Explain the purposes or reasons for collection;
  • Disclose the sharing of this information with third parties (business, organization, government).

The privacy policy provides to any user a right to oppose, which the company or organization must respect and enforce at the request of a user.

The right to oppose allows individuals concerned to refuse that their information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection. For example, it would be possible to agree to give one's information, but to oppose that it be disclosed to third parties, registered on the website's mailing list or used for commercial prospecting purposes.

The right to withdraw allows users to request that their personal information be removed from the mailing lists.

The right to access allows the persons concerned to know what personal information is held by the owners of the website, with the possibility of updating it.


Applicable Law

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) is a federal statute (law) that governs how private-sector organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information of individuals while in the course of commercial activities. Some Provinces will have a piece of legislation that parallels this law.


How to modify the template?

You fill out a form. The document is created before your eyes as you respond to the questions.

At the end, you receive it in Word and PDF formats. You can modify it and reuse it.

Fill out the template