Privacy Policy of Organization Fill out the template

How does it work?

1. Choose this template

Start by clicking on "Fill out the template"

1 / Choose this template

2. Complete the document

Answer a few questions and your document is created automatically.

2 / Complete the document

3. Save - Print

Your document is ready! You will receive it in Word and PDF formats. You will be able to modify it.

3 / Save - Print

Privacy Policy of Organization

Last revision Last revision 12/03/2024
Formats FormatsWord and PDF
Size Size3 to 5 pages
5 - 1 vote
Fill out the template

Last revisionLast revision: 12/03/2024

FormatsAvailable formats: Word and PDF

SizeSize: 3 to 5 pages

Rating: 5 - 1 vote

Fill out the template

This Privacy Policy of Organization is a document that is meant to be used by a private business, entity, or any private organization engaged in a commercial activity who collects, uses or discloses an individual's personal information. When businesses engage in commercial activity and collect personal information about clients or customers, this information needs to be gathered and stored in a secure manner that fully complies with Canada's federal privacy law: the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This act governs how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information.

This document is intended to be a policy on how the organization collects, uses, and discloses personal information of its clients. For example, an accounting firm uses personal financial information of its clients to serve the clients' needs. The accounting firm is therefore subject to PIPEDA.

If the organization is intending to use a privacy policy for website use, see Website Privacy Policy.

 

HOW TO USE THIS DOCUMENT

This document is meant to be used by a private-sector organization who wants to keep a policy on-hand that advises their clients and customers how the organization uses, collects and discloses the client's personal information in the course of the organization's commercial activities.

A copy of this policy should be made available on the organization's main website page. Also, whenever an organization invoices or deals with a customer or client, the organization should send a copy of this policy to the customer or client alongside their invoice.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) is a federal statute (law) that governs how private-sector organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information of individuals while in the course of commercial activities. Some Provinces will have a piece of legislation that parallels this law.

 

HOW TO MODIFY THE TEMPLATE

You fill out a form. The document is created before your eyes as you respond to the questions.

At the end, you receive it in Word and PDF formats. You can modify it and reuse it.

Fill out the template