Back to top
Cookie Policy for Website or Application Fill out the template

Cookie Policy for Website or Application

Last revision
Last revision 21/04/2019
Formats
Formats Word and PDF
Size
Size 2 pages
Fill out the template

About the template

Last revision: 21/04/2019

Size: 2 pages

Available formats: Word and PDF

Fill out the template

How does it work?

1. Choose this template

Start by clicking on "Fill out the template"

1 / Choose this template

2. Complete the document

Answer a few questions and your document is created automatically.

2 / Complete the document

3. Save - Print

Your document is ready! You will receive it in Word and PDF formats. You will be able to modify it.

3 / Save - Print

Cookie Policy for Website or Application

A Cookie Policy for a Website/Application is a document that sets out the policies regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files stored in the browser of the user when the user visits a website. They are used to store the users' preferences so that the web server does not have to make repeatedly request the information every time users visit the website/application.

Cookies are commonly used to store the users' information (which may be personal or other type of information) such as the users' name, username, address, password, email address, the contents of a shopping cart, etc. This helps the operator provide a personalized user experience to their users.

The different types of cookies that can be used by a website/application are technical cookies, profiling cookies, third party cookies, analytical cookies, etc.

This document only contains Cookie policy, however,a Terms and Conditions of a Website/Application and Privacy policy are also available for download.

Note that this document has been drafted to reflect the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


How to use this document

The document sets out the following:

  • the meaning and types of cookies used;
  • the information collected through the use of the cookies: Here, the form filler is required to the category of information that the operator collects through the use of cookies. These information include the users' name, user name, address, password, email address, the contents of a shopping cart, etc.
  • how will the users' consent be obtained: The GDPR requires that data controller must not collect or otherwise process the personal information of the users without their consent. Here, the form filler will describe how users will indicate their consent to the use of cookies. It is mandatory for users to give their unequivocal consent to the use of cookies. Some websites simply say "By continuing to use our website/application, you consent to the use of cookies, for more information about our cookie policy, click here", other websites/application simply add the phrase "I agree" and by checking the box next to it, the users will be said to have given their consent for the use of cookies.
  • how the information is used: This describes the purpose of processing the personal information of the users. Note that operators/data controllers are prohibited from using the personal data of users for any purpose which is incompatible with the purpose for which the data was originally collected.

After filling this form, the document must be published on a separate page on the website or included in the Privacy Policy document

Some websites or applications simply make the Cookie Policy available on a separate page, usually accessible via a hyperlink that appears on the same page. In this case, the end user may not review the document before accepting the contract. This is called the browse wrap agreement.

Other websites or application make the users take positive steps to confirm that the user has read the Cookie Policy. For example, the site or application may have a pop up box showing the terms and conditions where the user will be required to scroll all the way through the Cookie Policy before checking the box saying "I understand the terms and conditions of this website and have agreed to be bound by them". This is called a click wrap agreement..

Applicable laws

Although there is no standard law that stipulates the provision of this agreement, the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Guidelines set rules for the protection of personal data and privacy policy.

Also, there are general laws that regulate Information Technology and Communications, such as the Copyright Act, which ensures the protection of intellectual property, the National Information Technology Development Act and the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, 1999, which provides for the right of privacy and family life of Nigerians. On May 25, 2018, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect to ensure the protection of personal data. It addresses the export of personal data outside the European Union. This regulation is applicable to Nigerian businesses if they offer products and/or services in the EU or if they process the personal data of citizens of the EU.


How to modify the template

You fill out a form. The document is created before your eyes as you respond to the questions.

At the end, you receive it in Word and PDF formats. You can modify it and reuse it.

Fill out the template