Back to top
Privacy Policy of Website/Application Fill out the template

Privacy Policy of Website/Application

Last revision
Last revision 21/03/2019
Formats
Formats Word and PDF
Size
Size 4 to 6 pages
Fill out the template

About the template

Last revision: 21/03/2019

Size: 4 to 6 pages

Available formats: Word and PDF

Fill out the template

How does it work?

1. Choose this template

Start by clicking on "Fill out the template"

1 / Choose this template

2. Complete the document

Answer a few questions and your document is created automatically.

2 / Complete the document

3. Save - Print

Your document is ready! You will receive it in Word and PDF formats. You will be able to modify it.

3 / Save - Print

Privacy Policy of Website/Application

The Privacy Policy of Website/Mobile Application is a document informing website/application users about the use, management and disclosure of their personal information. Within this Privacy Policy, the operator will be able to choose whether the document should apply to a website or mobile application.

Personal information includes name, email address, bank details, post on social network websites, medical information, computer IP address of users, etc.

This document explains how the information is gathered, (whether it is active collection (such as the asking the user to enter its personal details) or passive information (through the use of cookies)) stored and used.

Cookies are small text files stored in the browser of the user when the user visits a website. They are used to store the users' preferences so that the web server does not have to repeatedly request the information every time users visit the website or application. They are commonly used to store the users' information (which may be personal or other type of information) such as the users' name, username, address, password, email address, the contents of a shopping cart, etc. This helps the operator provide a personalized user experience to their users.

The users are not required to sign this document. However, they are deemed to have given consent by the continuing to use the website/application, thus creating a binding contract between the users of the website/application and the operator.

Note that the document has been drafted to reflect the requirements of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


How to use this document

In this document, the information to be outlined by the operator of the website/application include, but not limited to the following:

  • The type of information to be collected;
  • How the information will be collected (whether passive or active collection will be utilized);
  • The manner in which the information collected will be used or utilized;
  • Whether the information collected will be disclosed to third parties or not;
  • The rights of the users in relation to the information collected;
  • The minimum age of persons who will be allowed to use the website/application;
  • How the information of children will be handled (if applicable);
  • How long the information will be retained.

This document must be used by any party that operates a website or mobile application which will be accessible to users.

After filling the form, it should be published on a separate page on the website or application.

Some websites or applications simply make the Privacy Policy available on a separate page, usually accessible via a hyperlink that appears on the same page. In this case, the end user may not review the document before accepting the contract. This is called the browse wrap agreement.

Other websites or application make the users take positive steps to confirm that the user has read the Privacy Policy. For example, the site or application may have a pop up box showing the terms and conditions where the user will be required to scroll all the way through the Privacy Policy before checking the box saying "I understand the terms and conditions of this website and have agreed to be bound by them". This is called a click wrap agreement.

This Privacy Policy will go hand in hand with a Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy which are also available for sale.

 

Applicable laws

Although there is no standard law that stipulates the provision of this agreement, the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Guidelines set rules for the protection of personal data and privacy policy.

Also, there are general laws that regulate Information Technology and Communications, such as the Copyright Act, which ensures the protection of intellectual property, the National Information Technology Development Act and the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, 1999, which provides for the right of privacy and family life of Nigerians.

On May 25, 2018, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect to ensure the protection of personal data. It addresses the export of personal data outside the European Union. This regulation is applicable to Nigerian businesses that offer products and/or services for sale in the EU or if they engage in the processing of personal data of citizens of the EU.


How to modify the template

You fill out a form. The document is created before your eyes as you respond to the questions.

At the end, you receive it in Word and PDF formats. You can modify it and reuse it.

Fill out the template