Employee Data Privacy Policy Fill out the template

How does it work?

1. Choose this template

Start by clicking on "Fill out the template"

1 / Choose this template

2. Complete the document

Answer a few questions and your document is created automatically.

2 / Complete the document

3. Save - Print

Your document is ready! You will receive it in Word and PDF formats. You will be able to modify it.

3 / Save - Print

Employee Data Privacy Policy

Last revision Last revision 30/03/2024
Formats FormatsWord and PDF
Size Size4 to 6 pages
Fill out the template

Last revisionLast revision: 30/03/2024

FormatsAvailable formats: Word and PDF

SizeSize: 4 to 6 pages

Fill out the template

An employee data privacy policy serves the purpose of detailing how an employer will keep the personal information of their employees.

This policy details:

  • What information the employer keeps; and
  • How that data is being used.

When employers hire employees, they need to keep personal information on file, which may include an employee's educational background, academic transcripts, prior work history, possible credit history, family background, banking information, and more.

Employers who keep a database of this information should have a policy in place which keeps employees aware of how their information is stored, and what security measures are taken to keep such information confidential. This includes what personal information will be collected, used, and disclosed.

Additional information about an employee may also be filed in the employee's records. This includes leave of absences and the reasons for the leave of absence with proof, such as a medical note. The employer may also collect family history, third party disclosures, law enforcement disclosures, etc.

Personal information collected is not only from employees, but may also include independent contractors, agents, officers, and consultants of the employer's business. In other words, it may include anyone from whom the employer collects and stores personal information.


HOW TO USE THIS DOCUMENT

The employer or a supervisor should fill out this document bearing in mind the business's processes when receiving personal information from employees.

When an employer hires a new employee and makes requests for personal information, ensure to include this policy in their welcome package. The employee or worker from whom information is collected should also sign this policy acknowledging that they have read its contents.


APPLICABLE LAW

Employment policies must be consistent with the law. Some Provinces have privacy laws in place to protect employees. Federal employees are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5).

The law will protect personal information, which is defined as information about an identifiable individual, including SIN, employee number, date of birth, medical information, and more. Human rights legislation also applies to protect against discrimination during the hiring process.


HOW TO MODIFY THE TEMPLATE

You fill out a form. The document is created before your eyes as you respond to the questions.

At the end, you receive it in Word and PDF formats. You can modify it and reuse it.

Fill out the template